Sunday, April 27, 2008


so today we got up and had a couple of errands to run. we needed to stop at walmart and i knew that i had some awesome coupons to use up and get some great deals!

and indeed i did!!!

wanna guess how much i got all this for???? (exclude the pepcid ac)


c'mon guess!

still guessing??

i got it all for......$4.09

here's how its broken down:

2 boxes of malt-o-meal cereal on sale 2/$2 i used 2/$1 coupons so they were FREE

2 boxes of honey bunches of oats with chocolate on sale for $1.98 i used 2/$2 off coupons so they were FREE

2 boxes of kashi cereal were 2/$5 i used 2/$2 coupons so they were $0.50 a box

3 cans of sizzlin' style baked beans were $1.25 each, i used 3/$1 off coupons so they were $0.25 a can

1 box of scotch brite toilet scrubber kit was originally $4.29 and i had a coupon that made it FREE

2 packages of tea were $1.50 each. the package came with a $0.55 off coupon therefore they were $0.95 each.

2 packages of huggies clean team wipes were $1.72 each. i had a coupon for $3.00 off two making them $0.22 each.

great deals huh????

cereal is a big thing in our house and i have a freezer full of it. i usually get it for next to nothing so i stock up on it when i can.

i had included the pepcid in the picture b/c i had a coupon and will get a rebate on it but it rang up the wrong price so i'm going to have to give them a call or go in next time with my receipt.

most of the coupons that i had used were from the net which is a great source of freebies and coupons.

if anyone is interested on where to go or how i work my magic {wink}, lemme know and i'll do a whole post on it.

if any of you have had any great deals lately i'd love to hear it.

Wednesday, April 23, 2008


three posts in a week!
this has got to be a new record {giggle}

since the mojo is flowing, here is the lo i did for the recent noel mignon challenge which is to incoporate fabric on a lo. as most of my faithful and long time readers know, i'm a fabric hoarder.

big time!

so you'd think i woulda used a buncha different pieces right?


but i love the way it turned out. i also mostly used goodies from noel's new treehouse kit which is uhhhh*mazing!

also got a fun email from my buddy karen and i thought instead of emailing it to a buttload of people i would post it here and if you wanna do it, do it. if you don't, don't.

but lemme know if you do b/c i'm nosey like that :)

Hit forward and place an X by all the things you've done and remove the 'X' from the ones you have not. Answer the 30 questions at the end and send it to your friends (including me). This is for your entire life!

Gone on a blind date
Skipped school X
Watched someone die
Been to Mexico X
Been to Canada
Been to Florida X
Been on a plane X
Been lost X
Been on the opposite side of the country X
Gone to Washington , DC
Taken a far drive with the one you love X
Swam in the ocean X
Cried yourself to sleep X
Played cops and robber X
Recently colored with crayons X
Sang Karaoke
Paid for a meal with coins only X
Own a GPS X
Done something you told yourself you wouldn't XXXXXXXXXX
Made prank phone calls (before caller ID) *no but we used to have the payphone numbers to the mall and would call hoping boys would answer and then lie about all our info.
Laughed until some kind of beverage came out of your nose X
Caught a snowflake on your tongue X
Danced in the rain X
Written a letter to Santa Claus X
Been kissed under the mistletoe
Watched the sunrise with someone you care about
Been on vacation with your bf/gf X
Blown bubbles X
Gone ice-skating X
Been skinny dipping outdoors
Gone to the movies X

1. Any nickname? liz, lizzard, lucy, biz, isabelle, olivia, dear, sunshine, and my ultime fave: mommy/mama
2. Mother's Name – julie
3. Favorite drink? this always changes with me....right now i'd love some dr. pepper
4. Tattoo? yes
5. Body Piercings? nothing but ears
6. How much do you love your job? a lot! but if i could stay at home...
7. Birthplace? cincinnati, ohio
8. Favorite vacation spot? to visit each state in our beautiful country
9. Ever been to Africa ? no
10. Ever eaten cookies for dinner? maybe not cookies, but junk food...yes
11. Ever been on TV? yes....the uncle al show when i was five
12. Ever steal any traffic sign? no but my mom has. does that count?
13. Ever been in a car accident? yes. i was the one hit
14. Drive a 2-door or 4-door vehicle? 4
15. Favorite salad dressing? balsalmic vinegar (the good stuff and w/o oil) or ranch
16. Favorite pie? pumpkin. wait apple. oh wait, cherry. hmm....
17. Favorite number? 8
18. Favorite movie? love "you've got mail" (i think b/c i wanna work in that bookstore)
19. Favorite holiday? halloween
20. Favorite dessert? mmm...could be any number of things. but i usually like a good piece of cake with hot fudge and icecream. or see number #16
21. Favorite food? pizza!
22. Favorite day of the week? friday
23. Favorite brand of body wash? right now i'm using that exotic shit from caress. it was a good deal.
25. Favorite smell? vanilla, lavender, a good smelling man ;)
26. What do you do to relax? read, craft, or scrap
27. How do you see yourself in 10 years? 100% happy
29. Furthest place you will send this message? hmmm...not sure?

Tuesday, April 22, 2008


i'm sure that some of you was beginning to think that all my creative bones have been broken, but i assure you that is not the case!

quite frankly i spend most of my days at work dreaming of creating!
but as you saw from my last post, that unfortunately has taken a back seat to some other much needed tasks!

but two weeks ago, i played hookie and met greta at the lss and gave myself a goal to complete four lo's.

and i did!!!!

a lo devoted to my most favoritest shoes in the world!

awww...dwight! now if only they would make a jim bobblehead :)

this one was done for the scrap your crap felt challenge. yeah, i'm a lil behind.

my heart rockin' lil girl!!!! used some of the paper from one of the rockin' kits that noel mignon sells!!

and b/c i sit at work all day and dream of creating, i came home and did this lo in between making my famous peanut butter and white chocolate chip cookies.


sorry mom! that one of me receiving the ribbon is an original (eek!)

this lo was done for the current scrap your crap challenge.

whooo*haaa....i got one done on time :)

okay, well i'm off to see if i can pump another one out. my wheels have been spinning over noel's newest challenge.

Sunday, April 20, 2008



**after i dropped the kiddos off at daycare, i was able to come home and have the house to myself for 2 hours of pure bliss before i had to pre*register bella for kindergarten (sniff sniff).

i wish i could start every day like that.

**once i got to work i worked (ha!!)

**had lunch with friends and on the way backed stopped at the lss to pick up some new bampop.

**shared gummy lifesavers with two of my fave people at work (drew/kerry)

**came home and fixed dinner (yummy homemade french bread pizza)

**michael went in to work for some overtime

**made homemade apple/cinnamon muffins for breakfast the next day

**cleaned out my coupon box

**clipped a buttload more coupons (while watching sex in the city)

**thought about my grocery list and menu for the upcoming week

**fell asleep to murder she wrote (as usual)


**got up early, made my grocery list, had coffee and above muffin and headed to the grocery store (i have mentioned how much i love this right?!? no sarcasm, i'm serious)

**saved almost $50 with coupons and got some items for FREE....whoo*haaa!!!

**b/c of this savings i bought myself "juno" and the kiddos "alvin and the chipmunks"

**used nothing but the reusable bags that walmart sells for my groceries. that felt so awesome!!! i should now have enough to where i don't have to bring home another plastic bag for the rest of my life!!! they were also handing out free ones for earth day. oh and flower cards for the kiddos to plant.

**came home, unloaded everything and off the boys went for hair cuts.

**had to leave to go pick michael up his truck broke down. boy that was an ordeal and required us to go down the street from where his car was (20 minutes from home) to get the right tools. finally it started.

**raced home to head to the ball fields for mikey's baseball practice. they had an extra practice b/c they are still undefeated and they are going to play the toughest team tomorrow night.

**came home, made dinner, and watched it while watching alvin and the chipmunks.

**michael went off for more overtime and the kiddos and i fell asleep watching movies that bella and i had rented earlier in the day.


**got up early and started some chores (grrrrr!)

**mikey and i loaded up our own recycling bins and brought down to the local recycling center. that felt awesome!!!!! we had fun pitching the cans in the holes and throwing the newspapers where they belong. now i have fresh empty cans ready to be filled.

**took the kiddos to go get their pic taken at a local volunteer department from when we donated some moola to them a few months back for a new station. i can't wait to get the pic back next week. i don't have any picks like that of them together.

**spent both lunch and dinner here. we've been spending many meals here before it gets too hot.


**aside from my tomatoes, got the garden ready:



i'm growing: tomatoes, cukes, zucchini, egg plant, carrots, lettuce, red/green peppers. figure i got all the main componants to a salad :)


**added more stuff to my compost bin. got this bad boy at sams a few weekends ago and i'm tickled "green" about it. i just hope that i'm doing everything right and that i get some good compost in the new month or so.


**discovered more blackberries growing on the tree that we got last year that i thought for sure would be dead.


**these are wild berries of some sort. i don't know if they are black or raspberry but i hope they do produce some fruit for us to nosh on.


**another this wheat???? this is in an area where we had a birdfeeder that fell to the ground, so all that seed was planted. i also discovered some sunflowers in this mix and hope that i can dig those up and plant more toward the back of our property.

**michael and mikey planted our lime and lemon trees. if anything produces fruit, i hope its these two bad boys.




**we celebrated fritz's 1st bday!!! it was last sunday and i missed it, so we celebrated this sunday.



**cooked chicken for another dinner this week.

**made spaghetti sauce to jar and freeze for meals in the future.

**grilled out and ate dinner outside....yum*may!!!

**ate some cookies that i made earlier for dessert.

**played a game of candy land with the kiddos

**read em two books

**now i'm bloggin'

see what my weekends are like???

this has been pretty much every weekend for the past two months or more. and this doesn't include the two-four loads of dishes, the 6+ loads of laundry, hitting the net for freebies and coupons, updating my netflix queue, blah blah.

but my weekends have to be like this b/c my weeks look like this....

week of 21-27 april 08

**monday: baseball game

**tuesday: back to the ball field for baseball pictures to be taken

**wednesday: bday party

**thursday: another ball game

**friday: michael works over time

**saturday: bday party in mobile at the mobile bear's

**sunday: chores and get pic that was taken this sunday


hope y'all enjoyed your weekend and got a lot done too (b/c if i'm busy as shit, so the hell should everyone else ;)

Friday, April 18, 2008


i have been listening to these two non-stop since monday morning. well actually i should say sunday night when michael and i saw the movie and i immediately downloaded the soundtrack.

anyway, they are the only ones i have listened to in the car, at work, you name it. i'm listening to them right now. actually i'm prolly singing a lil too loud. hope no one walks by :)

i hear they are going on tour and i can only hope that they come close.

aside from that i've been addicted to.....

*the making of my garden

*going to mikey's baseball games and paying him $10 for every homerun he hits (i'm going broke :)

*noel's treehouse kit

*face book. why the hell did it take me so long to join this??? let me know if you're on there and i'll add you as a friend :)

*the idea of scrapping a lot this weekend. and i mean A LOT!!!

*getting ready to go grocery shopping (i LOVE grocery shopping)

hope y'all have a great weekend and let me know if you like my new friends :)