Thursday, March 27, 2008

for those of you out there that still remember me, know that i did not fall off the face of the earth just have been busier then ever!!

i'm so behind on posts and what has been going on in my life that its just plain ridiculous. i do plan on getting some pics uploaded from my bday (um yeah....a month and a half later) and some other things that have been going on.

but to fill you in a little bit....

*i haven't scrapped in almost 2 months (aarghah! the horror!)
which completely sucks b/c i haven't had a change to participate in the scrap your crap challenge, the past few noel challenges, and all the other ones out there :( i really need to get back into this b/c i can tell when i haven't done it. any of you other scrappers like that?

*baseball season has started

*birthday parties are in full swing and there are quite a few on our calendar

*i'm still researching this whole gardening thing

*work is crazy busy and i can't even believe that i'm able to blog right now

*bella will be graduating from preschool in a lil over a month :(

*st. patrick's day parade resulted in goodies and a major sunburn (boy did it hurt!)

*easter was fun but came entirely too fast

*spending time with the kiddos and the hubby which is always a blast

*READING, READING, READING, READING...i can't quite put the books down
and for those of you don't know about good reads you should really check it out. lemme know if you join and i'll add ya as a friend.

*got the most awesome box of stuff from noel mignon including the new kit-apple blossom which is just gorgeous.


so those are just a few of the things that have been keeping me busy.

and for those of you that think that i don't wanna read what has been going on with you please know that is not the case. i really can't get on the net much at work anymore and by the time i get home i'm so busy i really don't have a chance to hop at home.

but know that i love each and every one of y'all especially if you are still around to read this :)

8 comments:

Crafty Connie said...

Welcome back!

Kristi S said...

I was wondering where you were at!!! Yes, get on posting some pics girl!!!!!

noelmignon said...

Yay...you're alive!! LOL :)

karen (akaliz) said...

glad to see you back e!

vintage lilac said...

I think it's perfectly ok to take a break from blogging. ;-) Glad to you see you're back!

A sunburn on St. Patrick's Day??? I'm so jealous. We had snow on Easter.

Amy

Lisa said...

I hope you had a very happy birthday! Do you like blueberries? What kind of gardening are you wanting to do? I hope you have a wonderful weekend!

Anna M-W said...

Don't worry. I have been MIA, too! Work is fucking killing my ass!

Jenn said...

Oh Elizabeth , dont worry about us , we are here whenever life slows down for ya ! I have not updated , i need to tomorrow badly . I hope whatever you have going on is getting better ..... Life just takes off on us sometimes ! I know THAT feeling for sure ! I hear ya also on the Noel challenges and everything, im hoping to get back into the swing of things myself .... Glad you are back and look forward to more of your bloggin ' .... have a great week and HAPPY SPRING !

Hugs,
Jenn