Friday, July 20, 2007

CHECKIN' IN!

Don’t anyone throw anything at me b/c I know you girls are expecting some fabulous shots of the house, and well, quite frankly, I’m not even halfway done unpacking, not a thing is hung on any walls {‘cept the craft room ;} and there are boxes everywhere. I’m a lil intimidated to hang anything up on the wall and I don’t really know where or what.
{whew!}
Thinking about it exhausts me. So here’s hoping that within the next week or so, things will shape up and I’ll be able to post some pics. Now here I’ve done all this whining about all the stuff that I haven’t done so lemme show you what I have been doing.
I’ve been scrapping and it feel *so* good!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Here’s my lo for olw challenge. I love how this turned out. I’m not being vain, but since I found out what the word was this go around, I have been wracking my brain trying to think of what I wanted to do. So I kinda went a different route with the word and finally all that wrackin’ was worth it 

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Here’s my lo for the most recent all about eve challenge. The challenge was to scrap your age. This was an extremely fun lo to do and it didn’t help that my photographer is amazing!!! Who’s the genius behind the camera you ask? Well its mikey!!! For a lot of my recent photos, I’ve had mikey take them. He’s great. He doesn’t judge when I wanna be silly and I feel like I can be completely relaxed when he’s behind the camera. I’m trying to teach him some of the features, well the few that I know, about my luvah the rebel (don’t worry, I don’t refer to the camera as my luvah when I’m teachin’ {wink}). If he could just get the zoom thing down, but I think he’s so terrified that he is going to do something to the camera, he doesn’t even try it.

Oh and if you girls haven’t hopped over to all about even ya’ll must. They have the most awesome challenges and their focus for the site is to scrap yourself. I know a lot of scrappers have a hard time doing that. well, minus one. I seem to be only scrapping myself lately. Horrible I know, but I’m loving it.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
this is a lo i did for noel's current challenge which is to use the no. 3. you can do it however you want. as you can see i put some of my game pieces to use!

Now on to some lo’s that I did before we moved.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
this is my first scrap jack. its also the first time i ever really cut a pic out like this and used it. love it.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
this is actually a lo i did for a challenge at scissor sisters.
and i won!

i won a gc to your scrapbook stash. i just ordered my goodies yesterday so as soon as i get those, i'll post em.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is a lo I did for two challenges. I did it for my girl noel for her new and inspiring challenge site and I did it for all about eve.

And guess what?!?!?

I won both challenges!
Whoo*haaaaaa

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Here’s is the amazing amount of goodies that I received from noel. I tell ya, this chick is sooo generous, it’s a wonder that she has any product to sell? Oh now your wondering “what do you mean that she has product to sell?” well my dears, hop on over here and check out her awesome store. She has amazing sales (and duh! Look above, I love a bargin) and carries some awesome product. And from what I hear, she is getting ready to have some *awesome* schtuff that is being released at cha as we speak (damn I can’t believe I had to miss it this year).

simone! you better be taking a ton of pics.

Oh and this lo also won me lotd (layout of the day) and lotw (layout of the week) at treasures to scrap. so at the end of the month you gals are going to have to give me a vote :)



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket




So I guess that is a lil of what has been going on. Again, I feel bad to disappoint, but I don’t wanna post pics until everything {okay, almost everything} is in its place.

On to this weekend. I have major plans for this weekend actually. Nothing too exciting, I’ll be at home all weekend while Michael gets some ot, but I do plan on getting some goodies made and up on good morning sunshine. this of course is going to include: paper packs, buckets of sunshine, vintage goodies, handmade goodies, etc. so be on the look out for that update.

Also, since I’m not in Chicago hanging out with the sistahs, I am going to participate in some of the challenges that they have going on over there. if you are a scrapper and have nothing else going on this weekend, check em out. Just go to the message boards and choose the forum “scrap chat” and get to searching. There are going to be some awesome challenges and it looks like some awesome prizes. And you gals know how much I love to win!
So I’ll be on and off the net this weekend if you wanna drop me an email or a pm. Here’s hoping ya’ll have a grrrrrreat weekend!

oh and jenn if you are reading dear, a whole post will be devoted to the lovelies that you sent me.

{major swoonage} girls.

this girl, i love so stinkin' much i can hardly stand it :)

4 comments:

Jennifer said...

I love your scrap style so much! If only we were neighbors...

Aimee said...

dude that's a lot of awesome layouts! i need to stay home long enough to scrap!

Anna Molina-Wilkinson said...

Yay! You deserve it girl! You are on a roll!

andrea said...

you have been rollin' out the awesome layouts there sista!